Nursing Home Neglect
[…] - Is the food healthy, nutritious and well cooked?
- What is the overall mood of the establishment?
- Do the staff care about their residents?
By at least considering and applying some of these tips, you can help to ensure that your family member or loved one is in a nursing home facility that is likely to be an enjoyable place for them to reside.
Oklahoma Law Protects the Elderly
It’s Against The Law to Abuse or Neglect the Elderly
Whether inside or outside a nursing home, it’s a crime for a caretaker to abuse, neglect, or exploit an elderly person. (See 21 OK Stat § 21-843.1, § 21-843.2, § 21-843.3, and § 21-843.4.)
Oklahoma law makes it a felony for a caregiver to mistreat an elderly person in any way. In part, this law states,
“No caretaker or other person shall abuse, commit financial neglect, neglect, commit sexual abuse, or exploit any person entrusted to the care of such caretaker or other person in a nursing facility or other setting, or knowingly cause, secure, or permit any of these acts to be done.”
The law also prohibits verbal abuse, neglect, sexual exploitation, and financial abuse.
It’s The Law To Report Elder Abuse And Neglect